29.12.15

MISSION WEEK 76 - COMING HOME

H E Y  FAMILY!

This is my last letter home!!! AHHHHHH!!!! WHAT?! 

This week was really good. A little emotional but really good hahah! It didn´t start out so hot though- I ate a bad hot dog last pday. We played futbol with Eugenia (I´m SOOOOOO out of shape) and then taught her after and walked her home- after I started feeling super sick- and yeah I was sick vomiting the rest of the night hahah we had to call and tell president and he got after me and was like what are we going to do- you can´t go home like this- with you we´re going to have to put you on a plane throwing up?! haha  And I tried to explain to him that I didn´t just buy any hot dog off the street- i bought an expensive one in shopping with the sister training leaders! hahahah! but yeah i had to go on a diet of jam and crackers and salt- sugar water for a couple of days. That was ugly but hey drop a couple of pounds before going home- no complaints there! 

Hermana Gonzales finally got her results back! They couldn´t see much because her knee is so swollen but now she has therepy every day and she can´t walk more than 10 blocks per day... so we´ve had to get creative with the whole proseliting thing hahah! We´ve been talking to EVERYONE! We may only have ten blocks to do it but we make sure that everyone we pass we talk to and give a Christmas card! The best is when we get on the buses here because there´s like 40 people that are stuck with us for a good 10 minutes at least and we gift everyone cards and get in some good conversations! People always freak out and try to give us money ( this one guys was insistant that we took his dos pesos haha) haha it´s the best to see their faces when we say no it´s a gift, it´s free! As they say- we´re planting lots of seeds here! It´s been fun! D and C 64:33! 

Also there was a huge storm and we got stuck in the offices and played uno for like 3 hours hahah oops! 

This week we had a family home evening with the Rivas and Martinez families- together!!! It was a BIG deal for the Rivas family!!! I wasn´t sure they were going to show up but they did and Laura participated and it was sooooo good!!! Familia Martinez shared a beautiful message about eternal families and everyone was so happy- it was just one of those moments with the family that you couldn´t doubt that heavenly father wasn´t smiling down on them- the spirit was so strong- it was simple but so special. AND THEN LAURA CAME TO CHURCH WITH THE FAM ON SUNDAY!!!!!!! AHHHHHHHHHH!!!!!!! This Sunday was the Primary Program! And their daughter Camila- who we´ve been working with to learn all the songs and her parts for the program- she did sooooo well!! And her parents were so proud! The primary program was the best! I came to church that day feeling kind of sad and a little stressed out and just on edge but during the program all of those feeling evaporated- and I felt peace and so happy-  luckily hahah because the bishop asked me to give my final testimony at the end of the meeting! OH MAN. I was a crying train wreck- like seriously pull it together Willis. UGH it was just so hard saying goodbye to everyone! I have like seven months here though and it feels like home, my barrio!! There was lots of hugging and kissing and crying and picture taking (which I will show you when I get home, I don´t feel like sending them all- pday is a callin´!!) and I think 20 people invited us to eat with them for my last two days hahah! It was a really really good last Sunday- we visiting Angela and she wasn´t doing too hot so she got a blessing- she was feeling really down and had been praying all day that someone would come to visit her- we felt that evening that we should visit her and she was so happy- Heavenly Father is always there listening- and he sends his servants to help where he is needed! 

HAPPY BIRTHDAY DAD!!! WOO HOO! It was my companion´s birthday too so I got to celebrate for you both!!! I hope you had a good one hahaha I loved your 29 again candles! 
Well I got to go!!! I´m spending pday with hermana hone!!!! it´s been the best! 
I feel like I have soooo much more to tell you but I´ll tell you in person on FRIDAY!!!!!!!!!!! AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH!!!!!!!!!!!!
I love you all so much!
For the last time-
Hermana Willis
I´M SO EXCITED TO SEE YOU!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! 14, 2015



Hermana Willis's last moments in Argentina

    
President and Hermana Perez 

Last meal 







Saying goodbye to the offices







Take off! 




Happened to sit by a lady who is from Hermana Willis's last area in Santa Fe on the flight to the US


First thing she did when she got to the states


The family 



She's back! 



No comments: